COLUMN > Write to Counsel
[…] From the outside, Arnold seems to be operating quite smoothly in the Court of Appeals. But two potentially complicating issues have arisen. First, nothing limits the logic of Arnold to decisions from different divisions of the Court of Appeals. Though the Arnold court generally explained its reasoning in reference to the divisions, the underlying statutes don’t distinguish between panel precedents and division precedents. For example, in rejecting horizontal stare decisis, the court relied on RCW 2.06.030(e), which discusses conflicts within the Court of Appeals.1111 In re Pers. Restraint of Arnold, 190 Wn.2d at 149. But the statute refers to “substantive issues on which there is a direct conflict among prevailing decisions of panels of the court [of appeals],”1212 Id. (quoting RCW 2.06.030(e)) (alteration in In re Pers. Restraint of Arnold). not among the divisions.
This lack of distinction between divisions and panels has not been lost on the Court of Appeals.