And the Temple Rocked
[…] Further, the majority held the workers’ fundamental right to health and safety protection was guaranteed under article II, section 35 of the Washington Constitution, which says the Legislature “shall pass necessary laws for the protection of persons working in … employments dangerous to life or deleterious to health.” The dangerous nature of dairy work was thus central to the decision, as the majority noted: “[D]airy work is some of the most hazardous in the United States,” and “[o]vertime work is particularly injurious. …”1515 Id. at 520.

Photo ©Getty / Shironosov