And the Temple Rocked
[…] At the Supreme Court oral argument of the case, then-Chief Justice Fairhurst had presided. But the majority held that because the statute excluded farmworkers from overtime pay, the statute granted “legislative favoritism” to a group of employers at the expense of a fundamental right of workers to health and safety protection, and it thus violated article 1, section 12 of the Washington Constitution: “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”1414 Martinez-Cuevas, 196 Wn.2d at 511 (emphasis added).