COLUMN > Write to Counsel
[…] In some cases, it might be advantageous to explain a standard in a broader, more abstract manner. In others, it will be beneficial to emphasize the narrowness of a legal principle. In this example from the parties’ briefs in Colvin v. Inslee, 195 Wn.2d 879, 467 P.3d 953 (2020)both sides quoted a statutory rule persuasively using this technique:
- Broad framing: “The writ must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.” Petitioner’s Brief, Colvin v. Inslee, No. 98317-8,2020 WL 1955728, at *53 (April 6, 2020) (quoting RCW 7.16.170) (emphasis added).
- Narrow framing: “Mandamus is available only if there is ‘not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.’” Respondent’s Brief, Colvin v. Inslee, No. SC983178,2020 WL 1953985, at *22 (April 13, 2020) (quoting RCW 7.16.170.4) (emphasis added).
In this case, the broad framing in the statute was advantageous to petitioners, so they quoted the statute directly.